All personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible. Ensuring the confidentiality of personal data of our site’s users is important for Tugabox. All personal information relating to members, subscribers, clients or visitors who use the Tugabox will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Law of Personal October 26, 1998 (Law 67/98). The personal information collected may include your name, e-mail, phone number and / or mobile phone, address, date of birth and / or others. The use of Tugabox means you accept this privacy agreement. The Tugabox team reserves the right to change this agreement without notice. Therefore, we recommend that you consult our privacy policy regularly in order to continually update.

Ads

Like other websites, we collect and use the data contained in the ads. The information in the ads include your IP (Internet Protocol), your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix, or other), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple popup or a link in some of our features, such as forums. We also use third party advertisements on our Web site to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and / or web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense) also receive your personal information, such as IP address, your ISP, your browser, etc. This is generally used for geotargeting (show advertising Lisbon only to readers from Lisbon eg.) Or showing certain ads based on a user type (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user who visits cookery sites regularly, eg. ). You hold the power to turn off your cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs Anti-Virus tools such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change the way we interact with our website or other websites. This may affect whether or not allow logins in programs, or sites of our forums and other networks.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Tugabox site has links to other sites, which, in our view, may contain information / useful tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy does not apply to third party sites, so that if another visit from our site should read the same privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content present in those sites.